Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £600,000 4.2% 2.3%
Feb 2011 £448,000 -0.9% -3.8%
Jan 2007 £465,000 11.3% 9.4%
Jan 1998 £178,000 13.8% 12.0%
Jun 1996 £145,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hazel Croft, Spring Lane.

Floorplan Hazel Croft
View floorplan
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,978 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £600,000 £3,315 £719,985 £3,978
Feb 2011 £448,000 £2,475 £621,605 £3,434
Jan 2007 £465,000 £2,569 £734,009 £4,055
Jan 1998 £178,000 £983 £846,815 £4,679
Jun 1996 £145,000 £801 £733,048 £4,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £691,000 and £824,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
610 square metres (6,566 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hazel Croft Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Hazel Croft Spring Lane.

Photos for Hazel Croft Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
Comments: