43, Worcester Road, DY2 9LW
43 Worcester Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £115,000 11.8% 9.2% Jun 2016 £87,000 0.7% 0.1% Sep 2014 £86,000 -1.5% -3.9% May 2007 £96,000 32.2% 29.6% Jul 2001 £19,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Worcester Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £115,000 £2,018 £186,981 £3,280 Jun 2016 £87,000 £1,526 £158,108 £2,774 Sep 2014 £86,000 £1,509 £172,459 £3,026 May 2007 £96,000 £1,684 £190,441 £3,341 Jul 2001 £19,000 £333 £85,779 £1,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,960 per square metre (£193 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Worcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.