7, Grasmere Road, BB4 4EB
7 Grasmere Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £180,000 Freehold 5.2% 3.0% May 2002 £79,950 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Grasmere Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £180,000 £2,368 £276,517 £3,638 May 2002 £79,950 £1,052 £316,901 £4,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.