73, High Street, TS13 5ET
73 High Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Staithes. It sold for £246,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £246,000 5.1% 3.2% Apr 2011 £171,500 11.0% 8.6% Jan 1996 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £246,000 £2,860 £337,369 £3,923 Apr 2011 £171,500 £1,994 £255,770 £2,974 Jan 1996 £35,000 £407 £128,451 £1,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staithes are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,800 per square metre (£195 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: