301, Grane Road, BB4 4PB
301 Grane Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Haslingden. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £110,000 10.7% 8.9% Dec 2014 £77,000 4.3% 2.2% May 1996 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 301, Grane Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £110,000 £1,594 £176,490 £2,558 Dec 2014 £77,000 £1,116 £138,844 £2,012 May 1996 £35,000 £507 £189,403 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 301 Grane Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 301 Grane Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.