38, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
38 Newlyn Way is a 118 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £439,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £439,000 3.1% 1.0% Sep 2003 £280,500 13.7% 12.0% Dec 2000 £197,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,668 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £439,000 £3,720 £550,852 £4,668 Sep 2003 £280,500 £2,377 £692,282 £5,867 Dec 2000 £197,000 £1,669 £710,753 £6,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric ceiling heating, Electric underfloor.