18, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
18 Vale Court is a 48 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £85,000 0.1% -2.1% Feb 2003 £84,000 6.0% 4.5% May 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Vale Court.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £85,000 £1,771 £90,601 £1,888 Feb 2003 £84,000 £1,750 £151,344 £3,153 May 1997 £59,950 £1,249 £185,853 £3,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 18 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.