26, Macaulay Street, LE2 7NJ
26 Macaulay Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £161,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £161,000 2.5% 0.4% Jun 2007 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Macaulay Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £161,000 £2,147 £219,852 £2,931 Jun 2007 £122,000 £1,627 £222,719 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Macaulay Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Macaulay Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.