26, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LN
26 Alexandra Road is a 111 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £380,000 7.8% 5.6% May 2002 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £380,000 £3,423 £434,608 £3,915 May 2002 £115,000 £1,036 £318,251 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 02/01122
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Alexandra Road Capel-Le-Ferne
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and raising part of the roof and loft conversion
- Summary:
- 30 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.