37, Farmington Drive, OX28 5GH
37 Farmington Drive is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Witney. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £200,000 5.2% 3.1% May 2000 £77,950 16.4% 14.5% Nov 1997 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Farmington Drive.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £200,000 £4,082 £228,349 £4,660 May 2000 £77,950 £1,591 £223,132 £4,554 Nov 1997 £53,500 £1,092 £208,782 £4,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,000 per square metre (£361 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Farmington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Farmington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.