15, Harold Road, B16 9DN
15 Harold Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Edgbaston. It sold for £182,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £182,000 * 4.3% 2.2% Aug 2009 £128,000 6.6% 4.3% Jun 2002 £81,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Harold Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £182,000 £1,820 £258,100 £2,581 Aug 2009 £128,000 £1,280 £247,437 £2,474 Jun 2002 £81,000 £810 £261,526 £2,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,200 per square metre (£199 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM215493
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Harold Road, Birmingham
- Owner
-
G&D INVESTMENT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09694398)
Proprietor address: 1 Kings Avenue, London N21 3NA
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Harold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2017. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 15 Harold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied