39, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
39 Knightsbridge is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £118,500 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £118,500 -0.7% -2.8% Nov 2006 £128,000 10.2% 7.9% Jul 2003 £92,555 14.1% 12.5% Sep 1997 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Knightsbridge.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,510 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £118,500 £1,975 £150,575 £2,510 Nov 2006 £128,000 £2,133 £174,662 £2,911 Jul 2003 £92,555 £1,543 £169,944 £2,832 Sep 1997 £43,000 £717 £141,175 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.