100, Kestrel Way, OX26 6XZ
100 Kestrel Way is a 80 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £342,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £342,000 6.3% 4.3% Sep 1997 £93,000 9.2% 6.6% Dec 1995 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,308 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £342,000 £4,275 £424,679 £5,308 Sep 1997 £93,000 £1,162 £407,536 £5,094 Dec 1995 £79,500 £994 £382,205 £4,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 100 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.