Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £282,000 1.8% -0.4%
Oct 2006 £230,000 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £282,000 £2,660 £308,569 £2,911
Oct 2006 £230,000 £2,170 £204,889 £1,933

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Apartment 12 48 Alfred Knight Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Apartment 12 48 Alfred Knight Way.

Photos for 48 Alfred Knight Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: