Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £220,000 3.1% 1.1%
Dec 2010 £172,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49a, Spinney Lane.

Floorplan 49a
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £220,000 £2,444 £277,907 £3,088
Dec 2010 £172,000 £1,911 £303,800 £3,376

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49a Spinney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 49a Spinney Lane.

Photos for 49a Spinney Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: