32, Stanton Road, NE30 3PQ
32 Stanton Road is a 76 m² terraced home in North Shields. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £175,000 9.1% 6.6% Mar 2017 £156,000 2.7% 0.6% May 2009 £127,000 -3.0% -5.6% Oct 2006 £137,500 12.4% 9.9% Jan 2004 £99,950 14.4% 12.8% Sep 1997 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £175,000 £2,303 £255,223 £3,358 Mar 2017 £156,000 £2,053 £224,320 £2,952 May 2009 £127,000 £1,671 £247,080 £3,251 Oct 2006 £137,500 £1,809 £254,172 £3,344 Jan 2004 £99,950 £1,315 £233,544 £3,073 Sep 1997 £42,500 £559 £245,387 £3,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,970 per square metre (£280 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.