Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £330,000 3.3% 1.0%
Nov 2004 £210,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bramber Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £330,000 £2,143 £407,573 £2,647
Nov 2004 £210,000 £1,364 £405,049 £2,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,600 per square metre (£259 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Bramber Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bramber Close.

Photos for 4 Bramber Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.