Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £250,000 3.4% 1.2%
Oct 2003 £154,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Crofters Lane.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £250,000 £3,378 £340,474 £4,601
Oct 2003 £154,950 £2,094 £290,707 £3,928

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Crofters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 8 Crofters Lane.

Photos for 8 Crofters Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: