78, Dorset Road, SW19 3HD
78 Dorset Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Dundonald Road. It sold for £950,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£950,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Dorset Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,983 per square metre (£742 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,985 per square metre (£835 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £950,000 £7,983 £1,069,235 £8,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,069,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dundonald Road are now selling for between £7,150 and £9,490 per square metre (£664 and £881 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £851,000 and £1,129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Dorset Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Dorset Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 19/P0271
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Dorset Road Merton Park London
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR NON MATERIAL AMENDMENTS TO PLANNING PERMISSION 18/P2684 FOR AMENDMENTS TO POSITION OF WINDOWS ON REAR AND SIDE ELEVATIONS
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/P2684
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 78 Dorset Road Merton Park London
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION WITH TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO PART OF THE SIDE ELEVATION. CONVERSION OF LOFT WITH A HIP TO GABLE CONVERSION
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949