32, Abercorn Road, DN2 6NH
32 Abercorn Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £145,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £145,000 6.5% 4.4% Nov 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Abercorn Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £145,000 £1,318 £207,930 £1,890 Nov 1998 £42,000 £382 £190,986 £1,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,040 per square metre (£145 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Abercorn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 32 Abercorn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.