10, Cowley Road, SW14 8QB
10 Cowley Road is a 66 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £580,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £580,000 7.5% 5.4% Jul 1996 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,787 per square metre (£816 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,872 per square metre (£824 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £580,000 £8,788 £585,549 £8,872 Jul 1996 £118,500 £1,795 £741,620 £11,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/T0672/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Cowley Road Mortlake London
- Description:
- Unsure of exact species. May be a Cotinus obovatus - The tree is dead and has been for a few months now, as is the tree on the pavement outside our property which is maintained by the council. We plan to hire a tree surgeon to remove the tree and dispose of it responsibly.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied