25, Smithy Lane, LS16 7LX
25 Smithy Lane is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £290,000 3.2% 1.0% Jun 2004 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Smithy Lane.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £290,000 £2,710 £388,920 £3,635 Jun 2004 £188,000 £1,757 £405,111 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Smithy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Smithy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.