59, Ravensmead, WF7 5AQ
59 Ravensmead is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Featherstone. It sold for £168,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £168,000 5.9% 3.8% Apr 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Ravensmead.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £168,000 £1,806 £261,167 £2,808 Apr 1999 £57,000 £613 £256,505 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,560 per square metre (£163 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ravensmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Ravensmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.