44, Hazeldene, NE25 9AL
44 Hazeldene is a 96 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £205,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Jul 2018
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £205,000 £2,135 £281,731 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Hazeldene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 44 Hazeldene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01169/CLPROP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Hazeldene Whitley Bay Tyne And Wear
- Description:
- Loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer window, to include first floor gable window
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/01134/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Hazeldene Whitley Bay Tyne And Wear
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension and loft conversion with dormer windows to the side and rear roof slopes
- Summary:
- 28 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966