41, Ferrier Close, ME8 9JL
41 Ferrier Close is a 59 m² flat in Gillingham. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £155,000 6.1% 3.9% May 2001 £56,500 13.7% 11.8% Dec 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Ferrier Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,813 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £155,000 £2,627 £165,962 £2,813 May 2001 £56,500 £958 £161,164 £2,732 Dec 1996 £32,000 £542 £149,763 £2,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Ferrier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.