28, Teanhurst Road, ST10 4LR
28 Teanhurst Road is a 127 m² detached home in Tean. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Dec 2018
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £270,000 £2,126 £331,339 £2,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 678 square metres (7,298 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Teanhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Teanhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 SMD/2021/0001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 , Teanhurst Road , Lower Tean , Staffordshire ,
- Description:
- Change existing dorma windows to modernise and insulate property to 3 individual dorma windows.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.