6, Fern Street, TS1 3DX
6 Fern Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £73,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £73,000 0.3% -1.6% Apr 2010 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £820 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,175 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £73,000 £820 £104,603 £1,175 Apr 2010 £71,000 £798 £92,925 £1,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Fern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: