Little Basket, The Common, GU8 4LB
Little Basket The Common is a 83 m² detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £522,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £522,000 10.9% 9.4% Feb 2014 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Little Basket, The Common.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,289 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,265 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £522,000 £6,289 £603,020 £7,265 Feb 2014 £340,000 £4,096 £479,093 £5,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Little Basket The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Little Basket The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 WA/2025/01046
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Little Basket Cottage, The Common, Dunsfold, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 WA/2013/1030
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of extension (as amended by plans received 05/08/2013).
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 WA/2013/1031
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Listed building consent for erection of extension (as amended by plans received 05/08/2013).