15, Gower Road, DL10 4TZ
15 Gower Road is a 60 m² detached home in Richmond. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £180,000 5.9% 3.8% Jul 2015 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Gower Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £180,000 £3,000 £223,668 £3,728 Jul 2015 £148,000 £2,467 £195,250 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Richmond are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,110 per square metre (£195 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Gower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 15 Gower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 ZD24/00440/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lexrinka 15 Gower Road Richmond North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Application for works to remove semi mature Common Ash tree subject to a Tree Preservation Order 1987/4/19/TPO
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.