16, Merryton Crescent, S5 9BN
16 Merryton Crescent is a 60 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £115,000 5.0% 3.0% Apr 2015 £98,795 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Merryton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £115,000 £1,917 £197,709 £3,295 Apr 2015 £98,795 £1,647 £163,935 £2,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,820 per square metre (£175 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Merryton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Merryton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.