34, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
34 Burcot Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £240,000 8.4% 6.8% Feb 2014 £173,120 2.1% -0.4% Jun 2004 £141,900 20.6% 18.9% May 1998 £44,950 4.4% 1.7% Feb 1997 £42,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £240,000 £2,143 £348,025 £3,107 Feb 2014 £173,120 £1,546 £329,078 £2,938 Jun 2004 £141,900 £1,267 £350,341 £3,128 May 1998 £44,950 £401 £316,583 £2,827 Feb 1997 £42,700 £381 £291,506 £2,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: