21, Ridgemount, GU2 7TH
21 Ridgemount is a 174 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £680,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£680,000 on Mar 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Ridgemount.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,908 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £680,000 £3,908 £785,543 £4,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £929,000 and £1,197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 759 square metres (8,170 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Ridgemount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Ridgemount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/P/00469
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Willow Glen, 21 Ridgemount, Guildford,
- Description:
- Erection of a new garden room with external pool, terrace and timber screening
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 21/P/02712
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willow Glen, 21 Ridgemount, Guildford,
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 (drawing numbers) of planning application 18/P/01041 approved 17/07/2018 to allow for changes to the windows, eaves height, finish to ground floor elevations (east and north) and porch.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/D/00163
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willow Glen, 21 Ridgemount, Guildford,