55, Portland Road, BA16 9PX
55 Portland Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Walton. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Mar 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Portland Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £190,000 £2,346 £252,829 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,880 per square metre (£258 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Portland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Portland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.