Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £78,000 -0.3% -2.2%
Dec 2010 £80,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £78,000 £1,279 £117,589 £1,928
Dec 2010 £80,000 £1,311 £137,130 £2,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 33 Shuttleworth Road.

Photos for 33 Shuttleworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.