14, The Paddock, CH60 1XJ
14 The Paddock is a 227 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £560,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £560,000 4.9% 2.8% May 2001 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £560,000 £2,467 £730,196 £3,217 May 2001 £240,000 £1,057 £749,103 £3,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £865,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 850 square metres (9,149 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.