67, Miner Street, WS2 8QN
67 Miner Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £67,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £67,000 -0.9% -3.1% Sep 2006 £75,000 15.3% 13.5% May 1999 £26,200 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £67,000 £1,000 £101,083 £1,509 Sep 2006 £75,000 £1,119 £143,576 £2,143 May 1999 £26,200 £391 £135,277 £2,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Miner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Miner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C