25, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
25 Curlew Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £265,000 3.2% 0.8% Dec 2016 £250,000 20.5% 19.2% Nov 2014 £169,500 3.6% 1.2% Jun 2010 £145,000 1.8% -0.8% Aug 2004 £131,000 15.5% 14.0% Mar 1999 £60,000 8.0% 6.2% Dec 1997 £54,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Curlew Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £265,000 £2,704 £334,490 £3,413 Dec 2016 £250,000 £2,551 £342,864 £3,499 Nov 2014 £169,500 £1,730 £256,623 £2,619 Jun 2010 £145,000 £1,480 £278,969 £2,847 Aug 2004 £131,000 £1,337 £233,694 £2,385 Mar 1999 £60,000 £612 £250,237 £2,553 Dec 1997 £54,250 £554 £278,874 £2,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: