14, Granborne Chase, L32 2DQ
14 Granborne Chase is a 152 m² detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £220,000 5.3% 3.2% Nov 1995 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Granborne Chase.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,447 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £220,000 £1,447 £300,692 £1,978 Nov 1995 £66,950 £440 £279,310 £1,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,480 per square metre (£160 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Granborne Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Granborne Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.