12, Heys Close, BB4 7LW
12 Heys Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £210,000 2.2% 0.2% May 2010 £176,500 8.7% 6.4% Jan 2000 £74,950 1.7% 0.5% Sep 1997 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Heys Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £210,000 £2,471 £336,936 £3,964 May 2010 £176,500 £2,076 £319,488 £3,759 Jan 2000 £74,950 £882 £353,624 £4,160 Sep 1997 £72,000 £847 £312,011 £3,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,770 per square metre (£148 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Heys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Heys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: