Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £74,950 7.1% 4.9%
Jul 2001 £23,950 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £772 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £74,950 £773 £116,356 £1,200
Jul 2001 £23,950 £247 £85,199 £878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Duke Street.

Photos for 32 Duke Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: