Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £250,000 4.3% 2.1%
Dec 2009 £171,500 8.7% 6.6%
Dec 1995 £53,500 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,335 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £250,000 £3,571 £303,442 £4,335
Dec 2009 £171,500 £2,450 £301,924 £4,313
Dec 1995 £53,500 £764 £300,207 £4,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 105 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Avocet Way.

Photos for 105 Avocet Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: