11, Poplar Road, NP44 2EG
11 Poplar Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £145,000 4.2% 2.6% Jul 2014 £123,000 1.5% -0.9% Sep 2003 £105,000 12.8% 10.9% Sep 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £145,000 £1,835 £204,602 £2,590 Jul 2014 £123,000 £1,557 £213,701 £2,705 Sep 2003 £105,000 £1,329 £258,405 £3,271 Sep 1995 £40,000 £506 £195,498 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/P/0213/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Poplar Road Croesyceiliog Cwmbran Torfaen
- Description:
- Creation of a vehicular access and hardstanding in front garden.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.