1, Starling Close, NN18 8FL
1 Starling Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £153,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £153,000 6.5% 4.1% Jun 2016 £130,450 0.0% -2.4% Mar 2016 £130,450 3.4% 2.5% Jun 2013 £118,995 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £153,000 £2,638 £196,095 £3,381 Jun 2016 £130,450 £2,249 £196,556 £3,389 Mar 2016 £130,450 £2,249 £201,613 £3,476 Jun 2013 £118,995 £2,052 £198,576 £3,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Starling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Starling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.