28, High Street, OX25 5LE
28 High Street is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Upper Heyford. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £440,000 4.7% 2.5% Nov 2007 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £440,000 £4,400 £524,263 £5,243 Nov 2007 £270,000 £2,700 £448,989 £4,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Heyford are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,360 per square metre (£302 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.