10, Alexandra Road, CH48 0RT
10 Alexandra Road is a 114 m² terraced home in West Kirby. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £250,000 1.5% -0.9% Apr 2016 £241,000 5.0% 2.8% Jul 2002 £124,000 12.2% 10.6% Mar 2000 £94,000 124.5% 122.5% Aug 1999 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £250,000 £2,193 £350,310 £3,073 Apr 2016 £241,000 £2,114 £372,952 £3,272 Jul 2002 £124,000 £1,088 £399,114 £3,501 Mar 2000 £94,000 £825 £452,240 £3,967 Aug 1999 £58,500 £513 £287,932 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kirby are now selling for between £2,610 and £4,020 per square metre (£242 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.