71, Mow Lane, ST8 6QB
71 Mow Lane is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Biddulph. It sold for £188,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £188,000 2.1% -0.1% Nov 2007 £150,000 7.7% 5.2% Oct 2006 £138,500 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £188,000 £1,664 £289,851 £2,565 Nov 2007 £150,000 £1,327 £244,391 £2,163 Oct 2006 £138,500 £1,226 £234,039 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Mow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 71 Mow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.