Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £112,000 0.5% -1.7%
Sep 2005 £104,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Stanley Court.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £112,000 £2,113 £116,270 £2,194
Sep 2005 £104,950 £1,980 £143,408 £2,706

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Stanley Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Stanley Court.

Photos for 38 Stanley Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.