20, Sutton Close, IP32 7EP
20 Sutton Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £255,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £255,000 5.0% 2.6% Nov 2016 £235,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2004 £153,500 24.9% 22.9% Jun 2003 £123,000 17.9% 16.2% Mar 2000 £72,000 7.7% 5.7% Aug 1995 £51,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Sutton Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £255,000 £4,048 £282,993 £4,492 Nov 2016 £235,000 £3,730 £272,460 £4,325 Jun 2004 £153,500 £2,437 £270,671 £4,296 Jun 2003 £123,000 £1,952 £233,501 £3,706 Mar 2000 £72,000 £1,143 £239,505 £3,802 Aug 1995 £51,250 £813 £242,827 £3,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sutton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sutton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 DC/17/1303/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Sutton Close Bury St Edmunds
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) single storey rear extension (ii) first floor side extension (Resubmission of DC/17/0631/HH)
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 DC/17/0631/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 20 Sutton Close Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) single storey rear extension and (ii) first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area