26, Station Road, LE9 7GA
26 Station Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Earl Shilton. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £107,000 2.3% 0.3% Apr 2010 £87,500 8.7% 6.5% Jul 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £107,000 £1,274 £143,906 £1,713 Apr 2010 £87,500 £1,042 £161,525 £1,923 Jul 1998 £33,000 £393 £166,218 £1,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Station Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.