90, Westerkirk, NE23 6NE
90 Westerkirk is a 53 m² flat in Cramlington. It sold for £76,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £76,000 1.3% -1.1% Oct 2016 £74,000 na na Aug 2016 £78,000 * 0.1% -2.1% Oct 2005 £77,400 23.9% 21.9% Sep 2002 £39,950 10.3% 8.7% Sep 1998 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,765 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £76,000 £1,434 £93,545 £1,765 Oct 2016 £74,000 £1,396 £91,282 £1,722 Aug 2016 £78,000 £1,472 £97,022 £1,831 Oct 2005 £77,400 £1,460 £107,132 £2,021 Sep 2002 £39,950 £754 £102,106 £1,927 Sep 1998 £27,000 £509 £92,340 £1,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cramlington are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,490 per square metre (£152 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.